– performing contactless QR-payments at outlets,
– making transfers to Idram accounts of family members,
With the Idram Junior application, young users can make contactless QR-payments at all points where Idram payment is available, that is, at more than 14,500 points in Armenia and Artsakh.
According to Arsene Kdenian, the Director of Idram Company, the capabilities of the application will gradually expand. “Soon, our young users will learn how to save, how to set goals and achieve them, they will also learn the art of charity, because Idram and IDBank will allocate 1 dram from the payments made by young users to the “The Power of One Dram” initiative. soon we will separate it and have the “The Power of the Little One Drams” program, the funds of which will be allocated to special children’s programs. In a word, we still have many, many thoughts, because Idram Junior is our child, and for children, as is customary among Armenians, we do the best,” said Arsene Kdenian.
Idram Junior has a high level of protection. in particular, in addition to all security norms, the application has parental control functionality from registration to application use. The parent can track the child’s spending through the transaction history.
Important: only the parent will be able to transfer money to the child who will use the Idram Junior application. And the child – only to the parent and his/her siblings (subsequently transfer and receive money from friends, which are confirmed bilaterally by the children’s parents).
These restrictions are also implemented for security reasons. Idram Junior app can be downloaded from AppStore and Google Play by scanning this QR:
And the sequence of registration steps will be prompted by the system. It is just necessary for the parent and the child to be together and take the necessary steps.
You can follow the official pages of Idram to get acquainted with the project details and upcoming news.